plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Emerite'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Emerite'

Common name: climbing french bean

also known as (common kidney bean, popping bean, pop beannavy bean, garden bean, field bean, borlotti bean, butter bean, cannellini bean, dwarf kidney bean, flageolet bean, frijol, green bean, haricot bean, pea bean, pinto bean, salad bean, snap bean, string bean, wax bean, year bean, Algerian bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Emerite'
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Emerite'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Emerite'"

'Emerite' climbing French bean is a long, elegant filet pole bean from on of the oldest French breeders. The pods of these classic "haricot verts" beans are slim, rounded and grow 7 to 9 inches long. 'Emerite's flavor is beany-sweet, delicate, and the long pods have a crispy snap that makes them especially delicious when just briefly steamed or quickly stir-fried. 'Emerite's tall vines are vigorous and productive with high yields of extra-fancy pods sure to please and reward the gourmet gardener and cook. For the best yields, pick beans frequently, at least every 2 or 3 days. Filet beans are meant to be eaten when pods are long and slender, so harvest the tender pods early, when they are still pencil-thin. These elegant gourmet beans taste best freshly harvested and the more pods you pick, the more plants will produce. Enjoy quickly steamed just until tender-crisp, then toss with a little sweet butter and a sprinkling of fresh tarragon or dill. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement