plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Tricolor Bush'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Tricolor Bush'

Common name: bush bean

also known as (common kidney bean, popping bean, pop beannavy bean, garden bean, field bean, borlotti bean, butter bean, cannellini bean, dwarf kidney bean, flageolet bean, frijol, green bean, haricot bean, pea bean, pinto bean, salad bean, snap bean, string bean, wax bean, year bean, Algerian bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Tricolor Bush'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Tricolor Bush'"

For a space saving rainbow of flavor and color in the garden and at the table, plant this seed mix of 3 different colored bush beans ('Golden Roc d'Or,' 'Purple Queen,' and 'Green Slenderette'). The sturdy, vigorous plants of 'Tricolor Bush,' a custom seed mix from Renee's Garden, are ornamental in the garden, and as a bonus, the pretty colors of their succulent pods stand out against the foliage for easier harvesting. Tender, stringless and juicy, the gold, royal purple and deep green crunchy pods will cook up sweet and tender to highlight summer meals. Pick beans frequently to encourage plants to continue making new blossoms and pods. For best eating, harvest beans when they are slender and before the seeds inside the pods have filled out. Enjoy tender-crisp beans quickly steamed or sauteed to serve hot, or toss all three colors in an herbal vinaigrette. Cooked beans combine well with squash, carrots or corn, accented with fresh chopped dill or thyme for pretty summer meals. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement