plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Erysimum perofskianum

Botanical name: Erysimum perofskianum

Common name: fairy wallflower

also known as (afghan blister-cress, cheiranthus perofskianum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Perennials: Erysimum perofskianum
Perennials: Erysimum perofskianum
Perennials: Erysimum perofskianum
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Erysimum perofskianum"

These cheerful spring and early summer flowers are the most sweetly scented wallflowers ever. The fast-growing, 9 to 12 inch tall plants are early blooming with intense golden yellow flower clusters whose sweet baby powder fragrance perfumes the air and makes you smile as you walk by. These wallflowers are compact and free blooming. Great in garden borders or to grace pretty pots. In mild winter climates, these fragrant flowers overwinter to bloom even bigger and brighter the next spring. These long-blooming, very fragrant compact wallflowers love a sunny spot and do best in well amended soil. Keep well watered for continual bloom. Great in combination with pansies or violas for bright garden borders. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement