plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Tithonia rotundifolia 'Torch'

Botanical name: Tithonia rotundifolia 'Torch'

Common name: mexican-sunflower

also known as (mexican-marigold, goldflower of the incas, tithonia speciosa, red-sunflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Annuals: Tithonia rotundifolia 'Torch'
Annuals: Tithonia rotundifolia 'Torch'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Tithonia rotundifolia 'Torch'"

Blazing 'Torch' Mexican-sunflower is also known as Mexican-marigold. These spectacular tall Central American natives bloom non-stop from midsummer, with multitudes of star-shape, 3 to 4 inch red-orange flowers on densely branching velvety stems. Maturing 4 to 6 feet high, Mexican-sunflowers are brilliant welcoming beacons for both Monarch and Swallowtail butterflies. These dramatic garden flowers offer a non-fussy, carefree way to fill your garden with a bright fiesta of color. Tithonia rotundifolia grows readily in ordinary garden soil in full sun. Use as a living hedge or garden screen, especially effective with brightly colored zinnias planted in front of them. Kept well watered and weeded when young, mature plants can handle hot and dry conditions well. Given plenty of space, vigorous Mexican-sunflowers will need no staking. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement