plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Jack & Jill'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Jack & Jill'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Jack & Jill'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Jack & Jill'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Jack & Jill'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Jack & Jill'"

'Jack & Jill' is a perfumed custom seed mixture from Renee's Garden combining two shorter varieties that grow just 3 to 3 _ feet tall. Blooming in dainty salmon-rose and soft mid-blue, these charming flowers make a lovely and nostalgic garden display that reminds us of the innocent beauty of childhood. 'Jack & Jill' is richly fragrant and offers a profusion of flowers stems for cutting scented bouquets. The short twining vines begin to flower very early and are strong garden performers. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible. In regions where summer heat comes on fast, they'll appreciate a spot with afternoon shade. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Protect seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well-watered for best flower production. For longest bloom, pick flowers often and keep faded blossoms cut. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement