plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Watermelon'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Watermelon'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Watermelon'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Watermelon'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Watermelon'"

This lovely old variety, a true English Spencer sweet-pea, combines graceful form, beautiful color and delicious subtle perfume. It's difficult to do justice to their lovely color except to describe it as a shade in between fresh cut watermelon and ripe rosy peaches. These perfectly formed, alluring flowers are borne on long stems on strong vigorous vines. When you gather a bouquet of these entrancing blossoms, they will make all your senses dance in delight! Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible. In regions where summer heat comes on fast, they'll appreciate a spot with afternoon shade. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Protect seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well-watered for best flower production. For longest bloom, pick flowers often and keep faded blossoms cut. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement