plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Chiffon Elegance'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Chiffon Elegance'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Chiffon Elegance'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Chiffon Elegance'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Chiffon Elegance'"

Day-length neutral 'Chiffon Elegance' sweet-peas, another wonderful seed mixture from Renee's Garden, is specially bred to reliably bloom several weeks earlier than any other sweet-pea. 'Chiffon Elegance' is a silky watercolor quartet of softly colored blossoms in pure white, deepest magenta-rose, soft shell pink and gorgeous lavender. These large and beautifully formed ruffled flowers bloom on vigorous long stems for many weeks. The tall climbing vines produce a very long season of lightly fragrant enchanting blooms to enjoy in the garden and for endless lavish bouquets. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible. In regions where summer heat comes on fast, they'll appreciate a spot with afternoon shade. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Protect seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well-watered for best flower production. For longest bloom, pick flowers often and keep faded blossoms cut. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement