plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Velvet Elegance'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Velvet Elegance'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Velvet Elegance'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Velvet Elegance'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Velvet Elegance'"

Day-length neutral 'Velvet Elegance' sweet-peas, a wonderful seed mixture from Renee's Garden, is specially bred to reliably bloom several weeks earlier than any other sweet-pea. Strikingly beautiful 'Velvet Elegance' showcases a trio of new colors: rich dark maroon, deep violet-blue and full crimson-red. These large and beautifully formed ruffled flowers bloom on vigorous long stems and the effect of their vivid colors in the landscape or in bouquets is completely arresting, like a royal velvet tapestry. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible. In regions where summer heat comes on fast, they'll appreciate a spot with afternoon shade. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Protect seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well-watered for best flower production. For longest bloom, pick flowers often and keep faded blossoms cut. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement