plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Regal Robe'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Regal Robe'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Regal Robe'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Regal Robe'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Regal Robe'"

The magnificent colors of 'Regal Robe,' a sweet-pea seed mixture from Renee's Seeds, are reminiscent of the royal robes worn by lords and ladies in King Arthur's court. The strong growing vines will bloom extra early in the garden, bearing long stems with large scented blossoms in a wonderful rich cream and regal deep burgundy. Let them glow in the garden where they will attract happy adoration for their form and color or bring them indoors for a truly arresting and elegant perfumed display. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible. In regions where summer heat comes on fast, they'll appreciate a spot with afternoon shade. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Protect seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well-watered for best flower production. For longest bloom, pick flowers often and keep faded blossoms cut. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!