plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Pastel Sunset'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Pastel Sunset'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Pastel Sunset'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Pastel Sunset'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Pastel Sunset'"

The soft pastel shades in this enticing sweet-pea seed mixture from Renee's Seeds blend and complement each other, selected by English growers who have been experts at sweet-pea seed cultivation for generations. When grown together, these soft hues create a beautifully textured color melody. 'Pastel Sunset' includes classic cultivars like rose-pink 'Sylvia More,' creamy 'Jilly,' lavender-blue 'Chatsworth' and other cultivated varieties in sweetly scented shades of pink, peach and almond. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible. In regions where summer heat comes on fast, they'll appreciate a spot with afternoon shade. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Protect seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well-watered for best flower production. For longest bloom, pick flowers often and keep faded blossoms cut. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement