plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Painted Lady'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Painted Lady'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Painted Lady'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Painted Lady'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Painted Lady'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Painted Lady'"

Dating back to 1737, 'Painted Lady' was the very first named sweet-pea cultivar, the result of a natural color mutation from the original purple Italian species to a beautiful rose, pastel pink and cream bicolor. Heat tolerant and deliciously scented, 'Painted Lady' begins flowering early on vigorous vines that stretch and grow as the season continues. Bring the continuity of centuries to your garden by growing these heavenly scented flowers, treasured in the cottage gardens of our great-grandmothers. Check out 'Painted Lady' scarlet runner bean (Phaseolus coccineus 'Painted Lady') as a perfect companion with almost identical colors. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible. In regions where summer heat comes on fast, they'll appreciate a spot with afternoon shade. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Protect seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well-watered for best flower production. For longest bloom, pick flowers often and keep faded blossoms cut. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement