plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Royal Wedding'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Royal Wedding'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Royal Wedding'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Royal Wedding'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Royal Wedding'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Royal Wedding'"

These long-stemmed, softly frilled sweet-peas come down the garden aisle decked out in glorious pure white blossoms, four to six on each long stem, all with lovely ruffled petals. This award winning cultivar from England has outstanding form and garden performance and carries and enchanting fragrance reminiscent of jasmine and orange blossoms. You will enjoy 'Royal Wedding's beauty and enticing perfume indoors and out over a long season of bloom. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible. In regions where summer heat comes on fast, they'll appreciate a spot with afternoon shade. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Protect seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well-watered for best flower production. For longest bloom, pick flowers often and keep faded blossoms cut. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement