plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Queen of the Night'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Queen of the Night'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Queen of the Night'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Queen of the Night'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Queen of the Night'"

'Queen of the Night' is a custom sweet-pea seed mix from Renee's Seeds, providing a stunning display of heritage sweet-peas in deep shades reminiscent of a midsummer's eve. Included are 'Captain of the Blues' (mauve-blue), 'Cupani' (bicolor blossoms of maroon and lilac), 'Lord Nelson' (deep blue), 'King Edward VII' (deepest crimson) and 'Miss Willmott' (salmon-pink). Their vines with rich colored blossoms will cloak a fence or arbor and provide luminous bouquets with an ambrosial perfume. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible, especially in regions where summer heat comes on fast. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Be sure to protect seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well-watered for best flower production. For longest bloom, pick flowers often and keep faded blossoms cut. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement