plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Mary Lou Heard'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Mary Lou Heard'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Mary Lou Heard'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Mary Lou Heard'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Mary Lou Heard'"

Honoring the memory of Mary Lou Heard whose life and passion for gardening inspired and sustained all who knew her, this beautiful and nostalgic sweet-pea will be available only for the 2011 season from Renee's Seeds. The glowing lilac-shaded blossoms are large and softly ruffled with an ambrosial perfume. The strong twining vines produce an abundance of long-stemmed blooms to adorn the garden and shine in bouquets. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible. In regions where summer heat comes on fast, they'll appreciate a spot with afternoon shade. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Protect seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well-watered for best flower production. For longest bloom, pick flowers often and keep faded blossoms cut. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement