plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Perfume Delight'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Perfume Delight'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Perfume Delight'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Perfume Delight'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Perfume Delight'"

The best sweet-pea choice for hot summer areas, 'Perfume Delight' is a lovely multi-colored seed mixture from Renee's Seeds of intensely fragrant and heat-tolerant antique sweet-pea cultivars. The seductively scented winged flowers bloom abundantly on tall climbing vines in a rich blend of rose, pale pink, lavender, deep purple, crimson and white with many unique bicolors. Their color and fragrance will fill your garden each spring and a bouquet of their nostalgic orange and honeyed sweetness softly perfumes any room. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible, especially in regions where summer heat comes on fast. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Protect seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well-watered for best flower production. For longest bloom, pick flowers often and keep faded blossoms cut. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement