plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'North Shore'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'North Shore'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'North Shore'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'North Shore'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'North Shore'"

This standout Royal Horticultural Society award winner is a stunning example of combining the fragrance of old fashioned varieties with the beautiful frilled form of modern exhibition sweet-peas. 'North Shore' has luminous bicolor blossoms with big, ruffled petals in stained-glass colors of richest claret and violet blue. These top performing, long-stemmed flowers are sweetly perfumed and elegantly formed. 'North Shore' will become the highlight of your late spring and early summer garden and yield exquisite scented bouquets. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as soon as the ground can be worked, especially in regions where summer heat comes on fast. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Be vigilant about protecting seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well-watered. For longest bloom, pick flowers often and keep faded blossoms cut. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement