plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Queen of Hearts'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Queen of Hearts'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Queen of Hearts'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Queen of Hearts'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Queen of Hearts'"

This custom sweet-pea seed mix from Renee's Seeds recalls the famous scene at the end of Alice in Wonderland when the Queen commands her Knaves to paint her roses red and white. 'Queen of Hearts' is composed of heat tolerant, fragrant antique varieties that blossom in bouquets of crimson-red, deep burgundy, magenta-rose and cream. Together the irresistible colors make a regal blend of vivid flowers with delicate form and delicious honey-orange perfume. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as soon as the ground can be worked. In regions where summer heat comes on fast, they'll appreciate a spot with afternoon shade. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Be vigilant about protecting seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well-watered. For longest bloom, pick flowers often and keep faded blossoms cut. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement