plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Jewels of Albion'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Jewels of Albion'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Jewels of Albion'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Jewels of Albion'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Jewels of Albion'"

This custom sweet-pea seed mix from Renee's Seeds provides a blended color palette of especially fragrant antique varieties, offering both beautiful cool shades and plants with significantly more heat tolerance than other sweet-pea varieties. You'll have a succession in bloom with 'Flora Norton' (pastel blue), 'Lord Nelson' (deep blue), 'Mrs. Collier' (creamy white), 'Lady Grisel Hamilton' (pastel lavender) and 'Captain of the Blues' (mauve-blue). This lovely perfumed mix blooms on strong climbing vines that easily cover a trellis or fence. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as soon as the ground can be worked, especially in regions where summer heat comes on fast. Be vigilant about protecting seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well-watered for best flower production. Remove faded blossoms for longest bloom. These fragrant, old-fashioned varieties will bloom in a lovely succession, showing off their entire color range. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement