plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Explorer Mix'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Explorer Mix'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Explorer Mix'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Explorer Mix'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Explorer Mix'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Explorer Mix'"

With early blooming flowers and the most beautiful color range, this seed mix of 'Explorer' sweet-peas is one of the best short, non-climbing sweet-peas, perfect for beds and borders. The bushy 2 _ foot plants soon bear beguiling, dainty winged blossoms with exquisite honeyed fragrance in entrancing rich hues of deep rose, lavender, salmon, mid-blue, rose crimson, pink, scarlet and white. Flower stems are long enough to cut for long lasting perfumed bouquets. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as soon as the ground can be worked, especially in regions where summer heat comes on fast. Be sure to protect young seedlings from their most common predators: birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Non-climbing, 2 _ foot tall 'Explorer Mix' needs no support and can be planted along a walk or in flower borders or beds. Mulch and keep well-watered for best flower production. For longest blooming season, keep faded blossoms cut. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement