plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Saltwater Taffy Swirls'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Saltwater Taffy Swirls'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Saltwater Taffy Swirls'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Saltwater Taffy Swirls'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Saltwater Taffy Swirls'"

This sweet-pea seed mix from Renee's Seeds is a charming novelty combination that will delight flower lovers with its unusual patterned blossoms. Each large flower is uniquely "flaked," showing finely rippled veins of color that swirl throughout the pastel background of the petals. We've blended a mix of delectable color tints so you'll have blue, maroon, chocolate, burnt orange, crimson red and rich purple swirled flowers all from the same packet. A handful of these long blooming, intricately marked blooms makes delightful softly-scented centerpiece bouquets. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible, especially in regions where summer heat comes on fast. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Be sure to protect young seedlings from their most common predators: birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch, keep well watered, and feed plants regularly for best flower production. Harvest flowers often and remove faded blossoms to prolong bloom period. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement