plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathryus odoratus 'Lipstick'

Botanical name: Lathryus odoratus 'Lipstick'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathryus odoratus 'Lipstick'
Sweet Peas: Lathryus odoratus 'Lipstick'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathryus odoratus 'Lipstick'"

Stylish and sophisticated, the large frilled blossoms of 'Lipstick' are a clear vibrant cherry-red that is both romantic and riveting in the garden. The luscious flowers are carried in profusion on long cutting stems, making them perfect for eye-catching bouquets. Their vivid red hue reminds me of the glossy lips of siren movie starts from Hollywood's golden era. If you love rich color and classic form in your sweet-peas, grow these British-bred beauties this season. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible, especially in regions where summer heat comes on fast. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Be sure to protect young seedlings from their most common predators: birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch, keep well watered, and feed plants regularly for best flower production. Harvest flowers often and remove faded blossoms to prolong bloom period. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement