plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus sativus f. azureus

Botanical name: Lathyrus sativus f. azureus

Common name: indian-pea

also known as (lathryus azureus, blue-flower'd lathyrus, chichling-vetch, chickling-pea, chickling-vetch, dogtooth-pea, grass-pea, khesari, riga-pea, grass peavine, wedge peavine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus sativus f. azureus
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus sativus f. azureus
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus sativus f. azureus"

Indian-pea is somewhat rare and unusual. The dainty little flowers are an exquisite glowing blue color, some with rose-touched throats. The abundant singly born blossoms shine out like jewels against lushly tangled grassy foliage and gently curling tendrils. This long-blooming vining beauty reaches 3-4 feet tall and makes a wonderful garden accent in big pots with a short trellis, tumbling over a low wall or scrambling enticingly up a fence. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as soon as the ground can be worked, especially in regions where summer heat comes on fast. Be sure to protect young seedlings from their most common predators: birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch, keep well watered, and feed plants regularly for best flower production. Harvest flowers often and remove faded blossoms to prolong bloom period. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement