plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Color Palette Cupid'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Color Palette Cupid'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Color Palette Cupid'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Color Palette Cupid'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Color Palette Cupid'"

'Color Palette Cupid' is a lovely color mix from Renee's Seeds of fragrant bush sweet-peas perfect to grow in outdoor containers to decorate your patio, deck or any small space garden area. These diminutive vines grow just 8 to 10 inches tall, then the sweetly scented big flowers bloom happily on softly cascading branches. Fill up your containers with this special blend of all the 'Cupid' cultivars. You'll have plants with blossoms in rose-pink and white, soft lavender, shell pink, and deep purple. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot. When seedlings have 3 to 4 sets of leaves, pinch off top set to encourage branching for a bushy full plant. Young plants will grow 8 to 10 inches tall, then cascade over the sides of containers. It's critical to keep your container sweet peas well-watered and remember to fertilize them regularly every two weeks with liquid fertilizer solution. Protect plants from slugs and snails. For longest bloom, remove faded blossoms regularly. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement