plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathryus latifolius

Botanical name: Lathryus latifolius

Common name: everlasting-pea

also known as (broad-leaf everlasting-pea, perennial-pea, hardy sweet-pea)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathryus latifolius
Sweet Peas: Lathryus latifolius
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathryus latifolius"

This old heirloom vine, known as everlasting-pea, was grown by Thomas Jefferson. The vigorous vines can grow 9 to 12 feet tall, bearing heavy clusters of dainty 1 _ inch blossoms in white, blushed pink and carmine rose. Drought-tolerant perennial everlasting-peas make a handsome flowering screen that comes back reliably every season. Although everlasting-pea blossoms are not fragrant like their scented annual cousins (the sweet-peas), their pearly flower clusters make lovely bouquets that seem to arrange themselves. Be sure to protect young seedlings from their most common predators: birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. If given good drainage, established everlasting-peas are reliable, trouble free and can spread quickly. To keep flowers coming, mulch, keep well watered, and remove spent blooms. In early autumn, vines will begin to yellow, die back and go dormant. Cut the dead foliage to the ground. Vines will resprout the following spring. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement