plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Blue Celeste'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Blue Celeste'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Blue Celeste'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Blue Celeste'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Blue Celeste'"

The delicate soft shade of 'Blue Celeste's silky ruffled blooms is reminiscent of the wonderful pale blue of spring irises. 'Blue Celeste's alluring pastel blossoms are very perfumed and bloom abundantly, 4 to 5 to a stem. They make entrancing vase flowers with lovely luminous color, fragrance and form. You'll have lots to cut as this British-bred specialty sweet-pea offers a strong performance in the garden. These sweet blue flowers hold the eye and heart. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible, especially in regions where summer heat comes on fast. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Be vigilant about protecting seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well watered for best flower production. Harvest flowers often and remove faded blossoms to prolong bloom period. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement