plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'April in Paris'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'April in Paris'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'April in Paris'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'April in Paris'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'April in Paris'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'April in Paris'"

Developed by world-renowned breeder Dr. Keith Hammet, 'April in Paris' sweet-pea is a perfect match of intoxicating fragrance, lovely from and captivating color with the most intense perfume of any sweet-pea. The large ruffled blossoms are a soft primrose cream, tinted at the edges in dark lilac that deepens and increases with age. These strong growing vines produce heavy sets of long-stemmed flowers that beg to be cut for heavenly scented bouquets. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible, especially in regions where summer heat comes on fast. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Be vigilant about protecting seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well watered for best production. Harvest flowers often and remove faded blossoms to prolong bloom period. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement