plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus barbatus 'Lace Mantle'

Botanical name: Dianthus barbatus 'Lace Mantle'

Common name: sweet william

also known as (bearded pink, bloomy down, London pride, London tufts)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Dianthus: Dianthus barbatus 'Lace Mantle'
Dianthus: Dianthus barbatus 'Lace Mantle'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus barbatus 'Lace Mantle'"

This lovely cottage garden favorite has large velvety flower trusses densely packed with eye-catching, tiny fringed blossoms that make vividly colored, romantic bouquets. 'Lace Mantle' blooms in its first season from seed in a tapestry of purple, violet, crimson, salmon, pink and pure white, including laced bicolors and picotees. Flowers have a soft, sweet clove fragrance. These bedding and border plants bloom in profusion on strong stems, perfect for cutting long-lasting bouquets. Butterflies love to visit them. 'Lace Mantle' is a new day length neutral cultivar bred to start blooming the first year from seed. Sweet Williams grow best in well drained, moist fertile soil. Plant them in full sun; in very hot summer areas, they will thrive with partial or light afternoon shade. Keep well-watered and feed several times during growing season. Cut when clusters of large florets are half open. Buds open well in water and last for up to 10 days. After the first flush of bloom is over, cut back spent flower heads for rebloom. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement