plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Limonium sinuatum 'Watercolor Pastels'

Botanical name: Limonium sinuatum 'Watercolor Pastels'

Common name: statice

also known as (perennial sea-lavender)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Perennials: Limonium sinuatum 'Watercolor Pastels'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Limonium sinuatum 'Watercolor Pastels'"

This carefully matched Impressionist palette of soft statice shades lights up the garden in delicate lilac, blush pink, mauve, peach, clear rose and deep lavender. The seeds, imported from cut flower experts in Holland, produce vigorous plants whose full sprays of papery florets make naturally color-coordinated bouquets. Cut often for fresh flowers or hang upside down to air dry easily and display in everlasting arrangements that keep their colors year round. Good drainage and air circulation are essential for healthy statice. Harvest flowers often and fertilize after cutting for repeated flushes of bloom. Cut sprays when _ of the florets are open. To dry, hang bunches upside down in an airy place indoors. A perennial in its native habitat, statice is usually grown as an annual in American gardens. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement