plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Matthiola incana 'Ten Week'

Botanical name: Matthiola incana 'Ten Week'

Common name: brompton stock

also known as (cluster-leaved stock, common stock, gilliflower, hoary stock, hopes, queen's stock, wallflower stock, gilly-flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Annuals: Matthiola incana 'Ten Week'
Annuals: Matthiola incana 'Ten Week'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Matthiola incana 'Ten Week'"

Nothing compares with the lush beauty and complex spicy-sweet perfume of garden stock. 'Ten Week' is one of the best annual branching cultivars with a high proportion of double flowers in a beautiful blend of sumptuous colors including vanilla, apple-blossom pink, lilac, carmine, rich purple and white. Reliable and very early blooming, it has the strongest heat tolerance and branching habit of any stock and will reward you with weeks of intensely perfumed, richly hued flowers. 'Ten Week' produces an abundance of scented flowers for indoor bouquets. In the garden, stock's heavy trusses of bloom are beautiful in beds, borders and containers. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement