plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Rudbeckia hirta 'Cappuccino'

Botanical name: Rudbeckia hirta 'Cappuccino'

Common name: black-eyed susan

also known as (brown Betty, brown-daisy, bull-daisy, english bull's eye, golden Jerusalem, hairy-coneflower, marguerite jaune, poor man's-daisy, wild golden glow, yellow-daisy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Coneflowers: Rudbeckia hirta 'Cappuccino'
Coneflowers: Rudbeckia hirta 'Cappuccino'
Coneflowers: Rudbeckia hirta 'Cappuccino'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Rudbeckia hirta 'Cappuccino'"

Irresistible 'Cappuccino' black-eyed Susan received the prestigious Fleuroselect award in Europe for beauty, productivity and top garden performance. These vigorous perennials produce gorgeous big flower faces in their first season with an array of beautiful bicolors in shades of red and yellow, warm mahogany, rich auburn and golden yellow. Sturdy and sun-loving, 'Cappuccino' is both heat and drought tolerant. Butterflies adore the bright blossoms, and they make long-lasting, festive cut flowers. These sturdy tetraploid black-eyed Susans are easy to grow, naturalize well and require little maintenance other than removing faded flowers for longest bloom. Once established, they can handle a wide range of weather conditions and will bloom stronger each season. Plants send up long stems of 3 to 4 inch daisy-shaped blossoms in an array of warm colors and bicolors beginning at midsummer. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement