plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa chinensis 'Angel Wings'

Botanical name: Rosa chinensis 'Angel Wings'

Common name: china rose

also known as (bengal rose, monthly rose)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Roses: Rosa chinensis 'Angel Wings'
Roses: Rosa chinensis 'Angel Wings'
Roses: Rosa chinensis 'Angel Wings'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa chinensis 'Angel Wings'"

Grow your own miniature rose shrubs from seed! Renee's Garden's European-bred 'Angel Wings' rewards you with petite fairy roses in classic shades of shell pink, white, and soft rose. Perennial 'Angel Wings' shrubs begin flowering the first season and mature the second summer at 1 _ to 2 feet. Flowering more strongly each year, these perfect little roses will grace the front of the border, fill a big bed or make sweet container plants. Set young seedlings out into rich, well-drained fertile soil of plant in large containers to grow into charming patio shrubs. 'Angel Wings' China roses are covered with sprays of delicate pastel blossoms all summer long. Keep faded flowers cut off and fertilize regularly for new beautiful garden displays and dainty little nosegay bouquets. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement