plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Rehmannia piasezkii

Botanical name: Rehmannia piasezkii

Common name: chinese-foxglove

also known as (beverly bells, rehmannia angulata)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Perennials: Rehmannia piasezkii
Perennials: Rehmannia piasezkii
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Rehmannia piasezkii"

Chinese-foxglove plants have glossy scalloped leaves and graceful upright flower stems of nodding, deep rose-colored bell-like blossoms shaped like flaring foxgloves or open-lipped large snapdragons. They bloom well in shady spots where sizeable bright blossoms are hard to find. This unusual perennial is a very long-lasting and prolific bloomer and plants continue to send up new spikes of the lovely bells for 3 to 4 months. A true asset for shady gardens. These light shade perennials can be sown in late summer for bloom in the following spring; if sown in spring, they will begin to bloom the next year. Mulch very well to protect from frost over winter. Plants are hardy to zone 8, sometimes 7. For containers, plant 3 seedlings in a 12 to 15 inch diameter, 12 to 18 inch deep pot of good fresh soil mix. Be sure to feed and water regularly. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!