plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Portulaca grandiflora 'Pastel Sundial'

Botanical name: Portulaca grandiflora 'Pastel Sundial'

Common name: moss-rose

also known as (rose-moss, sun plant, eleven o'clock, kentucky-moss, large-flowered purslane, mexican-rose, wax pink)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Annuals: Portulaca grandiflora 'Pastel Sundial'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Portulaca grandiflora 'Pastel Sundial'"

'Pastel Sundial' portulaca (also called moss-rose) is a special pastel mix from Renee's Garden with blooms in chiffon pink, peach, sunny yellow and ivory. Perfect for hot, sunny locations, hanging pots, sandy slopes, edging, borders, beds along sidewalks or driveways, containers, walkways or to cover bare spots in the landscape, portulaca is one of the most drought tolerant annuals. The prostrate, succulent plants cover themselves with satiny cup-shaped flowers that bloom abundantly like little open-centered roses. 'Pastel Sundial' portulaca provides larger, earlier, semi-double flowers and summer-long bloom. Moss-rose thrives in conditions that make other flowers wilt. Keep young seedlings moist - mature plants will form a ground cover and need water only in dry summer areas or in droughty conditions. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement