plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Dusky Rose'

Botanical name: Eschscholzia californica 'Dusky Rose'

Common name: california-poppy

also known as (california sunlight, cup of gold, golden cup, californian-poppy, mexican gold, mexican gold-poppy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Dusky Rose'
Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Dusky Rose'
Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Dusky Rose'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Dusky Rose'"

This pretty and unusual California-poppy has silky, deep rose-tinted blossoms that glow with iridescent color. For weeks in spring, the abundant, paper-thin flowers float on slender stems above mounded plants with feathery gray-green foliage. Like all California-poppies, 'Dusky Rose' is carefree, easy to grow and forgiving of poor soil. Perfect for a neglected area, a hard to cultivate slope or simply grow and enjoy 'Dusky Rose' for a lovely natural ambience in any garden area. When mature, California-poppies can handle dry conditions, but they will always bloom longer if regularly watered. 'Dusky Rose' California-poppies are pretty cut flowers if brought indoors just as buds begin to open. Prolong bloom by removing spent flowers. At season's end, allow spent flowers to form pods and drop seed if you want California-poppies to self-sow. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement