plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Buttercream'

Botanical name: Eschscholzia californica 'Buttercream'

Common name: california-poppy

also known as (california sunlight, cup of gold, golden cup, californian-poppy, mexican gold, mexican gold-poppy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Buttercream'
Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Buttercream'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Buttercream'"

This lovely and unusual California-poppy has silky soft, buttercream colored blossoms. Easy to grow, the abundant paper-thin blossoms nod in the wind and shine for weeks above mounded plants with feathery gray-green foliage. Like all California-poppies, 'Buttercream' is carefree and very forgiving of poor soil. Perfect for a neglected area or hard to cultivate slope or simply grow them for a joyful garden display with a natural ambience. When mature, California-poppies can handle dry conditions, but they will always bloom longer if regularly watered. 'Buttercream' California-poppies are pretty cut flowers if brought indoors just as buds begin to open. Prolong bloom by removing spent flowers. At season's end, allow spent flowers to form pods and drop seed if you want California-poppies to self-sow. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement