plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Tropical Sunset'

Botanical name: Eschscholzia californica 'Tropical Sunset'

Common name: california-poppy

also known as (california sunlight, cup of gold, golden cup, californian-poppy, mexican gold, mexican gold-poppy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Tropical Sunset'
Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Tropical Sunset'
Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Tropical Sunset'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Tropical Sunset'"

'Tropical Sunset' is a custom seed mix of long-blooming California-poppies in glowing sunset colors of rich deep red, warm carmine-rose, ruffled flame and tangerine bicolors and an occasional vanilla. These easy to grow flowers have satiny single and semi-double blossoms, many with pleated petals. Their silky blossoms glow from amongst feathery gray-green foliage. California-poppies have a carefree natural ambiance, perfect in flowerbeds or for covering bare or neglected garden areas. When mature, California-poppies can handle dry conditions, but they will always bloom longer if regularly watered. 'Tropical Sunset' California-poppies are pretty cut flowers if brought indoors just as buds begin to open. Prolong bloom by removing spent flowers. At season's end, allow spent flowers to form pods and drop seed if you want California-poppies to self-sow. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement