plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Tequila Sunrise'

Botanical name: Eschscholzia californica 'Tequila Sunrise'

Common name: california-poppy

also known as (california sunlight, cup of gold, golden cup, californian-poppy, mexican gold, mexican gold-poppy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Tequila Sunrise'
Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Tequila Sunrise'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Tequila Sunrise'"

Everyone loves easy to grow, long-blooming California poppies with their vivid blossoms and carefree natural ambiance. 'Tequila Sunrise' is a wonderful California-poppy seed mixture from Renee's Seeds that creates a wonderful duet of the prettiest new California-poppy colors: a gorgeous mandarin-red splashed with gold and a warm soft cream. This duo of radiant silky blossoms with feathery gray-green foliage is beautiful in flowerbeds or perfect to cover bare or neglected garden areas. A little bouquet of these satiny valentine-colored flowers is pure serendipity. Properly thinned California-poppies can handle hot and dry conditions once well established, but regular watering will prolong bloom as with any garden flower. Shear the feathery gray foliage back after flowering stops in midsummer, and the bright

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement