plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver rhoeas 'Legion of Honor'

Botanical name: Papaver rhoeas 'Legion of Honor'

Common name: corn poppy

also known as (common poppy, African-rose, blind-eyes, blue-eyes, canker, canker-rose, cheese couls, cheese cowl, cock-rose, cop-rose, copper-rose, cornflower, corn-rose, field poppy, Flanders poppy, headache plant, headaches, prophetic leaf, red-cornflower, red poppy, redweed, Shirley poppy, thunder flower, wind-rose)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Poppies: Papaver rhoeas 'Legion of Honor'
Poppies: Papaver rhoeas 'Legion of Honor'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver rhoeas 'Legion of Honor'"

Classic crimson corn poppies, 'Legion of Honor' has elegant cup-shaped single blossoms that glow in the sun with concentrated lustrous color. They blanket open fields throughout late spring and early summer all over Western Europe and have come to symbolize the valor of fallen soldiers. The brilliant 3 to 4 inch silky flowers sway gracefully on nodding stems 1 _ to 2 feet above finely cut foliage. This beloved antique flower resows easily to bloom generously every year. Plant as early as possible in spring, as corn poppies can handle frost and bloom best and longest when plants get a good start in cool weather. In mild winter climates, sow seed in late autumn to overwinter for spring bloom. Weed and water young seedling carefully. Mature plants can handle dry conditions but appreciate regular water in hot summer locations. Corn poppies make good cut flowers if brought indoors just as buds begin to open. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement