plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver rhoeas 'Angels' Choir Mixed'

Botanical name: Papaver rhoeas 'Angels' Choir Mixed'

Common name: corn poppy

also known as (common poppy, African-rose, blind-eyes, blue-eyes, canker, canker-rose, cheese couls, cheese cowl, cock-rose, cop-rose, copper-rose, cornflower, corn-rose, field poppy, Flanders poppy, headache plant, headaches, prophetic leaf, red-cornflower, red poppy, redweed, Shirley poppy, thunder flower, wind-rose)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Poppies: Papaver rhoeas 'Angels' Choir Mixed'
Poppies: Papaver rhoeas 'Angels' Choir Mixed'
Poppies: Papaver rhoeas 'Angels' Choir Mixed'
Poppies: Papaver rhoeas 'Angels' Choir Mixed'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver rhoeas 'Angels' Choir Mixed'"

This award-winning combination of silken-petaled, double poppies features shimmering watercolor shades including cream, apricot, peach, coral, lavender, pink and bicolors and picotees. It took breeders years of selection to develop these absolutely magical forms and lustrous soft colors. 'Angels' Choir Mixed' corn poppies are exquisite in the garden as the blossoms sway gracefully on nodding 3-foot tall stems above frothy gray-green foliage. These easy-to-grow and irresistible flowers are the perfect way to welcome the joys of spring. Plant as early as possible in spring, as corn poppies can handle frost and bloom best and longest when plants get a good start in cool weather. In mild winter climates, sow seed in late autumn to overwinter for spring bloom. Weed and water young seedlings carefully. Mature plants can handle dry conditions but appreciate regular water in hot summer locations. Corn poppies make good cut flowers if cut just as buds begin to open. Allow spent flowers to form pods and drop seed if you want flowers to self-sow for next season. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement