plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Eschscholzia californica

Botanical name: Eschscholzia californica

Common name: california-poppy

also known as (california sunlight, cup of gold, golden cup, californian-poppy, mexican gold, mexican gold-poppy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Poppies: Eschscholzia californica
Poppies: Eschscholzia californica
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Eschscholzia californica"

Easy to grow, cheerful California-poppies are a perfect choice for hot and dry areas and grow without fuss all over the country. Flowers mostly appear in classic deep orange, but occassionally are found In a rainbow mix of soft pink, magenta-rose, yellow, and gold. The satiny blossoms shine above mounds of feathery gray-green foliage for weeks, covering the ground with a cloak of bright, fluted flowers. Sow these poppies to cover a neglected area or hard to cultivate slope, or plant in a large garden area for a memorable display. Except in very poor soil, California-poppies will flower readily with no added fertilizer. Be sure to keep the soil moist while awaiting germination and when seedlings are small. In mild winter climates where ground does not freeze hard, California-poppies can also be sown in late autumn to over-winter for spring bloom. Be sure to protect fall-grown seedlings from slugs, snails and marauding birds. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement