plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Penstemon: Penstemon hartwegii

Botanical name: Penstemon hartwegii

Common name: scarlet beard tongue

also known as (hartweg penstemon)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Penstemon: Penstemon hartwegii
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Penstemon: Penstemon hartwegii"

These strong growing perennials are a garden highlight. Their multiple long stems are adorned with elegant, tubular bell-shaped blossoms in a duet of lovely colors: white with delicate rose veins and scarlet with striped cat's paw-marked throats. They bloom for months and hummingbirds love to linger and hove over the nodding flower, so you can enjoy their activities for hours. This premium penstemon was awarded the prestigious Fleuroselect Quality award in Europe for their outstanding garden performance and unique first year bloom. This handsome scarlet penstemon has long been an English perennial garden favorite. It is bred to bloom the first year from seed and the strong plants will continue to flower beautifully for many years to come. Penstemon combines well with feverfew, columbine and many other cottage garden flowers. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement