plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Mulberry Rose'

Botanical name: Nigella damascena 'Mulberry Rose'

Common name: love-in-a-mist

also known as (bird's nest, blue crown, blue-spiderflower, chase-the-devil, devil in a bush, devil in the bush, garden-fennel, jack in prison, jack in the green, katherine's flower, kiss-me-twice-before-i-rise, lady in the bower, Love-in-a-puzzle, love-in-a-tangle, st. catherine's flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Mulberry Rose'
Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Mulberry Rose'
Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Mulberry Rose'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 11a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Mulberry Rose'"

'Mulberry Rose' love-in-a-mist has dainty multifaceted blossoms that open pastel pink, then deepen to an enchanting deep rose. The delicate flowers make charming petite bouquets. Once petals drop, blossoms are transformed into little fairy lanterns and the mature striped seed pods are among the prettiest of dried everlastings. This effortless and easy to grow annual is the very essence of a classic English cottage garden, yet it is adaptable to almost all climates. Make several successive sowings from early spring through early summer and these carefree old-fashioned flowers will bloom all season long. Their delicate blossoms make sweet little bouquets. As flowers fade, cut the decorative seed pods before they mature and split. Hang upside down in bundles out of the direct sun to dry for winter bouquets and arrangements. Let some seedpods mature on the plants to spill seed and these graceful flowers may come up the following year. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement