plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nigella papillosa 'Bridal Veil'

Botanical name: Nigella papillosa 'Bridal Veil'

Common name: spanish-fennel flower

also known as (nigella hispanica 'bridal veil')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Annuals: Nigella papillosa 'Bridal Veil'
Annuals: Nigella papillosa 'Bridal Veil'
Annuals: Nigella papillosa 'Bridal Veil'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 11a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nigella papillosa 'Bridal Veil'"

This hard-to-find Nigella has multifaceted 2-inch blossoms with pure white petals and deeply contrasting, striking black centers. These enticing flowers float above ferny green foliage and make good cut flowers for indoor bouquets. When the plentiful white blossoms fade, they are followed by very decorative spidery seedpods that are simple to air dry for handsome everlasting dried flower arrangements. Reliable 'Bridal Veil' Spanish-fennel flower is easy and reliable to grow as an annual in almost all climates. Make several successive sowings from early spring through early summer and these carefree old-fashioned flowers will bloom all season long. Their delicate blossoms make sweet little bouquets. As flowers fade, cut the decorative seed pods before they mature and split. Hang upside down in bundles out of the direct sun to dry for winter bouquets and arrangements. Let some seedpods mature on the plants to spill seed and these graceful flowers may come up the following year. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement