plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Persian Violet

Botanical name: Nigella damascena 'Persian Violet

Common name: love-in-a-mist

also known as (bird's nest, blue crown, blue-spiderflower, chase-the-devil, devil in a bush, devil in the bush, garden-fennel, jack in prison, jack in the green, katherine's flower, kiss-me-twice-before-i-rise, lady in the bower, Love-in-a-puzzle, love-in-a-tangle, st. catherine's flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Persian Violet
Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Persian Violet
Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Persian Violet
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 11a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Persian Violet"

This specially colored Nigella (also called love-in-a-mist) has dainty, multifaceted blossoms that open white with sky-blue edges, then deepen to a rich indigo-violet hue. These old-fashioned, dainty flowers hover above ferny green foliage. When blossoms fade, their papery seed pods resemble little striped fairy lanterns - among the prettiest of dried everlastings. Both the enchanting flowers and their decorative seed pods make lovely bouquets. 'Persian Violet' love-in-a-mist is easy and reliable to grow as an annual in almost all climates. Make several successive sowings from early spring through early summer and these carefree old-fashioned flowers will bloom all season long. Their delicate blossoms make sweet little bouquets. As flowers fade, cut the decorative seed pods before they mature and split. Hang upside down in bundles out of the direct sun to dry for winter bouquets and arrangements. Let some seedpods mature on the plants to spill seed and these graceful flowers may come up the following year. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement