plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Melampodium

Botanical name: Melampodium

Common name: Blackfoot Daisy

also known as (Plains Blackfoot, Rock Daisy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: cajunbarry
Perennials: Melampodium
Sprite
created by:
cajunbarry

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Melampodium"

Blackfoot daisy prospering in limestone chat gravel, Palo Alto College botanic gardens, San Antonio, Texas. Low and bushy, mounding growth habit. Twice as wide as it is tall.

History:

Native to central Texas.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement