plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spruce: Picea abies 'Pendula'

Botanical name: Picea abies 'Pendula'

Common name: Weeping Norway Spruce

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Sprout
Spruce: Picea abies 'Pendula'
Sprite
created by:
Sprout

Birmingham, Al

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spruce: Picea abies 'Pendula'"

Picea abies 'Pendula', the Weeping Norway Spruce, is evergreen with weeping spreading branches. Needles have excellent rich green color. If staked, the pendulous nature of the branches will be featured. Full sun. Slow-growing with trailing branches to 10 feet wide. Nice specimen plant in an Asian styled garden or water garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement