plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Monarda 'Bergamo'

Botanical name: Monarda 'Bergamo'

Common name: Bee Balm

also known as (bergamot, horse mint, prince's pear, wild bergamot)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Herbs: Monarda 'Bergamo'
Herbs: Monarda 'Bergamo'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Monarda 'Bergamo'"

'Bergamo' is an outstanding new annual bee balm with intense, rose-purple flower spikes whose blossoms whirl in clusters around the stems. 'Bergamo' flowers earlier and longer than any other bee balm variety. Plants are compact, 2 _ feet tall, heat-tolerant and mildew resistant. These lovely flowers are true butterfly magnets, bloom abundantly for several months and make wonderful bouquets. A beautiful new cultivar of old-fashioned cottage garden flowers. This unique and beautiful annual bee balm is early and long blooming and will attract pollinators. Feed and water regularly for best flowering. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement