plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes tenuifolia 'Signet Starfire'

Botanical name: Tagetes tenuifolia 'Signet Starfire'

Common name: signet marigold

also known as (border of gold, slender-leaved dwarf marigold, striped Mexican marigold)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Marigolds: Tagetes tenuifolia 'Signet Starfire'
Marigolds: Tagetes tenuifolia 'Signet Starfire'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes tenuifolia 'Signet Starfire'"

'Signet Starfire' is a charming tricolor seed mix of old-fashioned signet marigolds that lights up your garden with dime-sized, single blossoms that literally cover the softly mounding plants. Great as an edging, along a narrow walkway or to decorate window-boxes and planters, these flower powerhouses have an aromatic lemon verbena-like scent, unlike common marigolds. Adorn your garden all summer with the sparkle of their dainty flowers in our blend of bright paprika, rich gold and clear lemon yellow. These compact and cheerful antique marigolds are quick to bloom, carefree and non-fussy. Their profusion of dainty blooms and feathery aromatic foliage are perfect in sunny pots or planters, or edging garden beds. Feed and water regularly, especially if planting in containers. Consider a second sowing before midsummer for a long season of appealing old-fashioned flowers. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement