plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Singing the Blues'

Botanical name: Consolida ajacis 'Singing the Blues'

Common name: Larkspur

also known as (giant larkspur, Consolida ambigua 'Singing the Blues', Delphinium ajacis 'Singing the Blues', Delphinium ambigua 'Singing the Blues')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Singing the Blues'
Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Singing the Blues'
Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Singing the Blues'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Singing the Blues'"

'Singing the Blues' is a carefully chosen, premium larkspur seed mix from Renee's Garden that features 3 to 4 foot tall flower stalks that are densely packed with double blossoms in royal blue, violet blue, white blushed blue and soft white. These long-lasting cottage garden flowers in vivid blue shades bloom early and make lovely casual bouquets with flower spikes that seem to arrange themselves easily in the vase. Rich colored larkspurs can be easily air dried for year-round enjoyment. Sow seed early when weather is still cool to get sturdy plants that will provide many weeks of elegant and beautiful flowers. Cut flowering stalks before individual florets begin to drop for graceful indoor bouquets, or air-dry indoors for everlasting arrangements. Larkspur will continue to bloom well into summer if faded flowers are removed. Agrostemma, cornflowers and bishop's lace are classic cutting garden companions. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement