plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Earl Grey'

Botanical name: Consolida ajacis 'Earl Grey'

Common name: Larkspur

also known as (giant larkspur, Consolida ambigua 'Earl Grey', Delphinium ajacis 'Earl Grey', Delphinium ambigua 'Earl Grey')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Earl Grey'
Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Earl Grey'
Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Earl Grey'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Earl Grey'"

'Earl Grey' larkspur is a premium garden larkspur in a unique and gorgeous color. 'Earl Grey' is truly a special introduction from Renee's Garden's favorite Dutch flower seed company. It has tall, 3 to 4 foot flower stalks filled with showy blossoms in a pastel shade of silver-mauve that simply calls for your attention in the garden. Wonderful in fresh cut bouquets and easy to dry for everlasting arrangements, the creamy, silver-grape hue of 'Early Grey' is a beautiful new shade of this old-fashioned flower favorite. Sow seed early when weather is still cool to get sturdy plants that will provide many weeks of elegant and beautiful flowers. Cut flowering stalks before individual florets begin to drop for graceful indoor bouquets, or air-dry indoors for everlasting arrangements. Larkspur will continue to bloom well into summer if faded flowers are removed. Agrostemma, cornflowers and bishop's lace are classic cutting garden companions. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement